Genelia D’Souza Biography, Age, Height, Weight, Figure, Affairs & More

Genelia D’Souza is an Indian film actress and model. She has appeared in South Indian cinema and Bollywood films. After gaining wide attention in a Parker Pen commercial with Amitabh Bachchan, Genelia began her acting career with the box-office hit Tujhe Meri Kasam in 2003. She was recognized for her role in Boys the same year, and later established herself in Telugu cinema by acting in several Telugu films during 2003–2012.

Genelia received her first Filmfare Award in 2006 for her performance in the Telugu romantic film, Bommarillu, which earned her critical acclaim. In 2008, she gave critically acclaimed performances in Santosh Subramaniam, a Tamil remake of Bommarillu, and the Bollywood movie Jaane Tu… Ya Jaane Na. Having acted in several commercially successful movies in Telugu and Tamil, Genelia has established herself as one of the leading actresses of the South Indian film industry. In addition to mainstream acting, Genelia has hosted the television show Big Switch, and is the brand ambassador of Fanta, Virgin Mobile India, Fastrack, LG Mobiles, Garnier Light, Margo, and Perk in India.

Genelia D’Souza Full Biography:

Full Name:Genelia D’Souza
Nickname:Teenage Superstar of Bollywood
Cheenu
Geenu
Date of Birth:August 5, 1987
Age:31 Years
Birth Place:Mumbai, India
Residence:602, Pura Building, Pochkhanwala Road, Worli, Mumbai
Family:Father-Neil D'Souza (senior official with Tata Consultancy Services)
Mother-Jeanette D'Souza (former MD of the Pharma Multinational corporation)
Sister- N/A
Brother-Nigel D'Souza
Nationality:Indian
Religion:Christian
Education:School- Apostolic Carmel High School, Bandra
College-St. Andrew's College, Bandra
Occupation:Actress and Model
Height: (approx.) Feet Inches- 5' 6"
Weight: (approx.)54 Kg
Skin Color:Fair
Bra Size: (approx.)34
Waist Size: (approx.)28 inches
Hip Size: (approx.)37 inches
Body Measurement: (approx.)34-28-37 inches
Hair Color:Black
Eye Color:Black
Body Shape:Hourglass
Shoe Size:7
Marital Status:Married
Husband:Ritesh Deshmukh
Boyfriend:Not known
Favorite Color:Black, White, Red
Awards:2003 Filmfare Award,
2003 Zee Cine Award,
2003 Star Screen Award,
2003 Satyam CineMAA Awards,
2005 Masti Stardust Awards,
2006 Filmfare Award,
2006 Santosham Awards,
2006 Nandi Awards,
2007 Filmfare Award,
2008 Filmfare Award,
2008 Vijay Award,
2008 Vijay Award,
2008 Star Screen Award,
2008 Stardust Awards,
2008 Apsara Award,
2009 Nandi Awards,
2011 Asiavision Film Award,
2012 BIG Star Entertainment Awards,
2015 IIFA Awards,
Other Activities:Internet surfing, Watching films, listening to songs

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*


This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.